Workshops

Workshops over the weekend will be taught by international, national and local dance instructors. The workshops will range from salsa, bachata, zouk, cha cha, samba and more. The workshops will be available to suit most levels.

Please note if you will be attending Dahlia’s advanced workshop it is highly recommend you attend either the improver or intermediate workshops (or both) as the advanced workshop will progress quickly using content from those workshops.

Due to circumstances beyond our control, amendments to this workshop timetable may occur. The organisers reserve the right to amend this workshop timetable.

The Canberra Latin Dance Festival dates 7 – 9 October 2016.

Saturday Workshops (8 October)

Time  Great Room 1 Great Room 2 Grand Ball Room

9:20 AM – 10:20 AM

Felix Ben + Dalal Hayek

Latin Junction (NSW)
Salsa 
Partnerwork in the salsa conversation (Open)

Becky Fleming

Kokoloco (ACT)
Reggaeton/Twerk 
Twerkathon (Open)

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Dahlia Elkateb

UK
Passista Samba 
Form, poise, freestyle & Notting Hill Carnival parade movements (Improver)

* Wearing your Samba heels is highly recommended

Ben Brilliante + Eva Li

Salsabor/Bachata con Sabor (ACT)
Bachata 
Sexy Bachata Fusion (Intermediate)

Cécile Marot

Kmotion (ACT)
Zouk 
Smooth Zouk Moves (Improver/Intermediate)

11:40 PM – 12:40 PM

Omar Munoz + Greysa Baez

USA
Mambo / Salsa on2 
Mambo patterns & partner work (Intermediate)

Patricia Falciola

La Fiesta (NSW)
Samba 
Styling/Focus on Arms (Intermediate)

Mario Navarro Zayas + Alli Jury

Habana Kaliente (ACT)
Afro Cuban 
Partnerwork (Improver)

12:40 PM – 1:40 PM

Performances + Lunch

1:40 PM – 2:40 PM

Oliver Pineda

Latin Motion Dance (NSW)
Musicality & Partner Work 
Connection (Open)

Carlos Redondo + Chloe Loh

SPAIN/QLD
Bachata 
Bachata Sensual (Inter/Adv)

Kate Ticehurst

Subsdance (ACT)
Samba 
Passista Style Samba (Female/Male Open)

2:50 PM – 3:50 PM

Kadu Pires + Larissa Thayane

K & L Dance
Zouk 
K&L latest movements   (Advanced)

Artia Zandian

Latin Dance Australia
Pachanga
(Intermediate)

Dahlia Elkateb

UK
Passista Samba  
Travelling Movements, Turns and Passista Style (Intermediate)

* Wearing your Samba heels is highly recommended

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Nestor + Katrina

Latin Dance Australia (NSW)
Bachata 
Bachata Shines Battle (Open)

Amit Arora + Emily Dibden

Zouk Sensation/Salsabor
Zouk 
Zouk Flow (Intermediate/Advanced)

Kirstie McMillan

Subsdance (ACT)
Dancehall 
Moves and Grooves (Open)

Sunday Workshops (09 October)

Time Great Room 1 Great Room 2 Grand Ball Room

9:20 AM – 10:20 AM

Graeme Haney

House of Mambo (NSW)
Salsa 
UK Salsa Moves (Intermediate)

Sharon Pakir +Elysia Baker

Spin City (VIC)
Cha Cha 
Smooth Shines and Partner Work (Open)

Dalal Hayek

Diversity (NSW)
Reggaeton Fusion 
(Open)

10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Carlos Redondo + Chloe Loh

SPAIN/QLD
Bachata 
Bachata Romantica (Intermediate)

Kadu Pires + Larissa Thayane

K & L Dance
Zouk 
Bonecas Variations
(Intermediate)

Dahlia Elkateb

UK
Passista Samba 
Samba Heels Class with Advanced Choreography (Advanced)

* This is a progressive workshop, so it’s recommended you attend Dahlia’s improver or intermediate workshop.

11:40 PM – 12:40 PM

Omar Munoz + Greysa Baez

USA
Cha Cha
Partner work and shines
(Intermediate)

Raquel Paez + Juan Pablo Blanc

Salsabor (ACT)
Salsa
Latest Mambo Euro Moves
(Open)

Debralee Scarselletta

Latin Dance Australia (NSW)
Reggaeton 
Lemme see you Werk (Open)

12:40 PM – 1:40 PM

Lunch

1:40 PM – 2:40 PM

Nestor + Katrina

Latin Dance Australia (NSW)
Bachata 
Senusal Bachata (Open)

Jaime Jesus + Stephanie Mackay

Latin Dance Australia (NSW)
Zouk 
Easy to lead social moves (Intermediate)

Fattisha Kamara

Rhythm Brazil (NSW)
Afro Fusion
Afro Brazilian Fusion (Open)

2:50 PM – 3:50 PM

Kadu Pires + Larissa Thayane

K & L Dance
Zouk 
Improve Your Connection (Intermediate)

Oliver Pineda

Latin Motion Dance (NSW)
Rumba/Afro Cuban
Body Movement (Open)

Dahlia Elkateb

UK
Passista Samba 
Open Q & A

4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Omar Munoz + Greysa Baez

USA
Mambo / Salsa on2 
Shines and Footwork (Intermediate)

Nestor + Katrina

Latin Dance Australia (NSW)
Bachata 
Dominican Bachata (Open)

Sashya Jay

Rhythm Brazil (NSW)
Rio Samba 
With Live Batucada Drums  (Open)

 ** 5.00pm – 5.30pm

Samba Parade Practice